monk fruit extract-mogroside V

Mogroside V: Grades, Stability and Sensory Performance Guide


Written and reviewed by Dr. Xiaoyan Qiu · Botanical Extract R&D Engineer, Valeherb · Updated June 2026

B2B SOURCING SUMMARY

Quick Reference: Mogroside V Specifications

  • Primary application grades: 25%, 40%, 50%, 60%, 80–85% Mogroside V by HPLC
  • Sweetness potency (vs. 5% sucrose): 250–425× for high-purity grades (≥50%)
  • Thermal stability: Stable to 150°C for 30 minutes; pH optimum 4–6; pH stable 2–9
  • Regulatory status: FDA GRAS (GRN 000301); approved EU, Canada, China, ANZ
  • Minimum COA requirements: Mogroside V % (HPLC), heavy metals (ICP-MS), pesticide residues, microbial limits

Inside every Siraitia grosvenorii fruit — the subtropical gourd cultivated for centuries in the mountains of Guangxi and Hunan — lies a family of triterpene glycosides responsible for one of the most technically compelling sweetening profiles in modern food science. The most commercially significant member of that family is mogroside V: the dominant bioactive compound that determines sweetness intensity, formulation suitability, and the commercial grade of every monk fruit extract sold globally. Understanding its chemistry, its industrial stability, and the sourcing decisions that flow from its purity designations is foundational knowledge for any formulator or procurement specialist working with this ingredient.


Mogroside V: Chemical Identity and Structure

Mogrosides are cucurbitane-type triterpene glycosides — complex molecules built from a 30-carbon cucurbitacin-derived aglycone core (mogrol) to which multiple glucose units are attached at specific hydroxyl positions. The nomenclature follows the number of glycoside units: mogroside II carries two glucose chains; mogroside III carries three; mogroside V carries five.[1]

That structural difference is not merely academic. Sweetness intensity scales non-linearly with glycoside number: mogroside V is approximately 250 to 425 times sweeter than a 5% sucrose solution, while mogroside II and III deliver substantially less sweetness and contribute bitter or herbaceous off-notes at elevated concentrations. This is why mogroside V percentage — not total mogroside content — is the specification that governs formulation utility and commercial grade.

PropertyValue
Molecular formulaC₆₀H₁₀₂O₂₉
Molecular weight1,287.43 g/mol
Aglycone coreMogrol (cucurbitane-type triterpenoid)
Glycoside units5 glucose residues
Water solubility100% water soluble at all commercial purity grades
Sweetness vs. 5% sucrose250–425× (grade-dependent)
TECHNICAL NOTE
The sweetness range of 250–425× reported in regulatory literature reflects both concentration variability across grades and individual sensory thresholds. At 50% mogroside V, the practical in-formulation sweetness factor typically centers around 200–300× sucrose, accounting for matrix interactions. High-purity grades (≥80%) can approach the upper end of this range under controlled sensory conditions.

From Fruit to Powder: The Extraction and Purification Process

Commercial mogroside V production follows a well-defined aqueous extraction and chromatographic purification sequence. Fresh or properly dried Siraitia grosvenorii fruit is crushed and subjected to hot-water extraction, yielding an aqueous fraction containing total mogrosides alongside co-extractables including sugars, organic acids, and non-sweet glycoside fractions.[2]

The critical separation step is macroporous resin adsorption chromatography, in which the crude aqueous extract passes through a column packed with non-polar or weakly polar resin. The mogroside fraction is selectively retained and subsequently eluted with food-grade ethanol, while the majority of sugars and water-soluble impurities are washed through. Multiple adsorption-elution passes are required to reach purity grades above 40–50% mogroside V — this explains the non-linear cost increase as purity rises: each additional purification cycle adds processing time, solvent consumption, and yield loss.

Commercial GradeMogroside V (%)Sweetness vs. SucroseTypical Application
V25 (Standard)~25%~100–150×Cost-sensitive beverage blends, bulk food fortification
V40 (Mid-Grade)~40%~150–200×Nutrition bars, mainstream RTD beverages
V50–V55 (High-Purity)50–55%~200–300×Premium supplements, precision food, pharma oral liquids
V80–V85 (Ultra-High)80–85%~300–425×High-potency formats, analytical reference applications

Flavor Chemistry: Why Purity Grade Determines Sensory Performance

A persistent concern among formulators new to monk fruit is aftertaste — the metallic finish of saccharin, the licorice note of stevia Reb A, or the cooling sensation of certain synthetic sweeteners. High-purity mogroside V does not reproduce these characteristics. Its glycoside structure activates T1R2/T1R3 sweet taste receptor heterodimers without engaging the bitter receptor pathways (TAS2R family) that generate metallic or chemical finishes at comparable concentrations.[1]

The practical flavor difference across grades is significant and technically grounded. Lower-purity extracts (V25–V40) retain co-extractable plant compounds — including mogroside II, mogroside III, and non-glycoside cucurbitacin-related fractions — that contribute earthy, grassy, or bitter background notes. As purification depth increases, these off-note contributors are progressively removed, and the sweetness signal becomes cleaner and more sucrose-like in its temporal profile.

  • V25–V40 grades: Noticeable earthy or herbaceous background; higher use rates required for target sweetness; batch-to-batch flavor variation is more pronounced
  • V50–V55 grades: Clean, rounded sweetness with rapid onset and minimal aftertaste; preferred sweet profile for citrus, tea, and transparent aqueous systems
  • V80–V85 grades: Near-sucrose temporal profile; exceptional flavor neutrality; used where ingredient contribution must be imperceptible beyond sweetness

Sweetness Profile: Sensory Benchmarking vs Stevia and Sucrose

Knowing that mogroside V is “clean” is one thing — understanding exactly how it behaves on the palate compared to stevia and sucrose is what enables precise formulation decisions. Valeherb’s internal sensory profiling data, benchmarked across six flavor dimensions and three temporal parameters, documents where mogroside V excels and where formulators need to account for its unique characteristics.

Six-Dimension Flavor Profile

Sensory evaluation across six flavor dimensions confirms that mogroside V at 50% purity tracks most closely to sucrose, with one distinctive differentiator: a characteristic pleasant sweetness return that sets it apart from both stevia and sucrose.

Flavor DimensionMogroside V (50%)Stevia (Reb A)Sucrose
MildnessHigh — clean, non-intrusive onsetModerate — mild menthol undertoneHigh
FreshnessHigh — bright, immediateModerateModerate
AstringencyVery lowLow–moderate at higher dosesNone
BitternessVery lowModerate — perceptible above 0.05% w/vNone
Sweetness returnDistinctive — pleasant lingering finishPresent, accompanied by licorice noteShort, clean finish
Herbal off-noteMinimal at recommended use ratesDetectable at standard use ratesNone

Sweetness Time Curve: Onset, Peak, and Duration

Temporal sweetness profiling — measuring perceived sweetness intensity over time after ingestion — reveals commercially significant differences between the three sweeteners at equivalent perceived sweetness levels:

  • Sucrose: Rapid onset, peaks at ~3–5 seconds, fully decays by ~15 seconds. The benchmark clean temporal profile.
  • Mogroside V: Similar onset to sucrose, peaks at ~5–8 seconds, with a characteristic pleasant sweetness return extending to ~28–32 seconds. This return reads as fullness rather than aftertaste — an asset in tea and fruit-forward RTD applications.
  • Stevia (Reb A): Slightly slower onset, similar peak intensity, but persists up to ~38–42 seconds with a licorice-adjacent note that intensifies as sweetness decays. This extended tail is the primary sensory liability in stevia-forward formulations.
FORMULATION NOTE
The sweetness return of mogroside V is most perceptible above 0.04% w/v. At the recommended 0.01–0.03% w/v range for most beverage applications, it manifests as a clean, full finish. In applications where a shorter sweetness window is required — such as pharmaceutical oral liquids — a blend with stevia Reb M at a lower total inclusion rate can shorten the temporal profile while preserving flavor cleanliness.

Industrial Stability: Thermal, pH, and Concentration Performance

For formulators, the value of any high-intensity sweetener is inseparable from its processing stability. Valeherb’s stability testing data for MV50 — conducted across a range of temperatures, pH conditions, and concentration levels — documents the precise operating boundaries relevant to commercial food and beverage production.[2]

1. Thermal Stability

Internal thermal stability testing of MV50 (V50% content measured by HPLC before and after 30-minute isothermal holds) confirms the following performance profile:

Temperature (30 min hold)Mogroside V retentionFormulation verdict
Baseline (pre-heating)~51%Reference point
120°C~51% — no measurable loss✅ Full stability — UHT, retort, hot-fill
150°C~50% — minimal loss✅ Stable — baking, extrusion upper range
180°C~42% — measurable degradation⚠️ Partial loss — compensate dosage by ~15–20%

The effective upper processing limit with no meaningful sweetness loss is 150°C for 30 minutes — covering HTST pasteurization (72°C/15 s), UHT (135°C), hot-fill (85–92°C), and conventional baking (internal product temperatures of 90–100°C). At 180°C and above, a dosage compensation of approximately 15–20% is recommended to offset partial mogroside V degradation at exposed surfaces.

Thermal stability of mogroside V — retention across temperature
Data: Valeherb R&D Laboratory — MV50 thermal stability testing (30-minute isothermal holds).

2. pH Stability and Sweetness Optimization

MV50’s sweetness potency follows a defined curve across pH, with a practical optimum that aligns well with commercial beverage production:

pH RangeSweetness behaviorTypical application
pH < 2Measurable sweetness declineEvaluate case-by-case
pH 2–4~190–210× sucrose; stable, slight upward trendCarbonated soft drinks, acidic RTDs
pH 4–6 (optimum)Peaks at ~230–240× at pH 4.5; best flavor qualityCitrus RTDs, functional drinks, tea beverages
pH 6–9~190–200×; gradual decline, fully functionalDairy analogs, protein drinks, neutral formats
pH > 9Sweetness decline acceleratesAlkaline applications — bench testing advised

Peak sweetness occurs at pH 4.5 — precisely the acidity range of most commercial citrus and tea beverages. Across pH 2–9, sweetness variation stays within approximately ±20% of peak, meaning no reformulation is required when transitioning between typical beverage formats.

pH stability of mogroside V — sweetness potency across pH
Data: Valeherb R&D Laboratory — MV50 sweetness potency across pH.

3. Concentration and Sweetness Potency

Sweetness potency declines as MV50 concentration increases — a characteristic of all high-intensity sweeteners with direct dosage implications:

MV50 concentrationSweetness potency (× sucrose)Practical interpretation
100–500 ppm (0.01–0.05% w/v)~180–200×Optimal range — most beverage applications
500–800 ppm~160–180×Upper beverage range; sweetness return more perceptible
800–1,200 ppm~120–160×Confectionery and powder formats; efficiency declining
>1,500 ppm~50–100×Significant potency drop; off-note risk increases

MV50 delivers peak sweetness efficiency in the 100–500 ppm range. Working above 600 ppm returns diminishing sweetness per gram while increasing off-note risk — for applications requiring higher sweetness intensity, a co-sweetener system with erythritol or allulose is more cost-effective than increasing MV50 dosage alone.

Mogroside V concentration versus sweetness potency curve
Data: Valeherb R&D Laboratory — MV50 concentration vs. sweetness potency.

For application-specific inclusion rates and co-ingredient blend ratios, see the companion guides: MV50 Inclusion Rate Guide and Monk Fruit Sweetener Blend formulation guide.


Bioactivity Beyond Sweetness: What Peer-Reviewed Research Documents

Mogroside V is not a functional-free sweetener. Published research has established a range of bioactive properties that create formulation positioning opportunities beyond calorie and sugar reduction.

Antioxidant Activity

In vitro studies consistently demonstrate DPPH and ABTS radical scavenging activity for mogroside V at concentrations relevant to food fortification levels. The glycoside’s antioxidant mechanism is linked to hydrogen atom transfer and electron donation capacity, with potency comparable to established polyphenol antioxidants in cell-free assay models.[3]

Anti-Inflammatory Potential: NF-κB and AMPK Pathways

Preclinical research has confirmed mogroside V’s capacity to attenuate inflammatory signaling through two mechanistically distinct pathways. First, mogrosides inhibit NF-κB pathway activation, reducing downstream pro-inflammatory cytokine production (TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6) in macrophage and hepatocyte cell models. Second, AMPK activation by mogroside V contributes to both metabolic and anti-inflammatory effects — a pathway of particular relevance for functional food positioning targeting metabolic syndrome and insulin sensitivity.[4]

TECHNICAL NOTE
Anti-inflammatory and metabolic activity findings from preclinical studies are not directly transferable to label claims under FDA, EFSA, or Health Canada frameworks. Formulators should work within applicable structure/function claim guidelines and consult regulatory counsel. The bioactivity data supports technical positioning in B2B context and further clinical study, not direct consumer health claims.

Gut Microbiota and Glycemic Modulation

A 2025 study published in Food & Function (Huang et al.) demonstrated that mogroside V supplementation in a murine model of type 2 diabetes improved gut microbiota diversity, increased SCFA-producing bacterial populations, and ameliorated glucose homeostasis markers including fasting blood glucose and insulin resistance indices.[5] These findings suggest prebiotic-adjacent activity as a secondary mechanism supporting metabolic health product positioning.

The zero glycemic index of mogroside V is its most commercially deployable metabolic property. Mogrosides are not metabolized through conventional carbohydrate pathways — no insulin response, no blood glucose elevation, and no caloric contribution.


Regulatory Status and Safety Profile

The U.S. FDA granted monk fruit extract GRAS status under notification GRN 000301 in 2010, based on acute, subchronic, and chronic toxicology data in multiple animal models, genotoxicity studies, and metabolic characterization. No adverse effects were identified at doses far exceeding dietary exposure. Subsequent GRAS notifications (GRN 359, 522, 556, 627) have expanded approved uses without any revision to the safety conclusion.

Regulatory acceptance extends to the EU (Novel Food approval), Canada (approved as sweetener and flavor enhancer), China (historical-use status), and Australia/New Zealand (FSANZ-approved). Unlike polyol sweeteners, mogroside V is employed at concentrations — typically 0.005–0.05% w/v in beverages — where gastrointestinal tolerance concerns are not clinically meaningful.


Sourcing Specifications: What B2B Buyers Must Verify

  • Mogroside V % by HPLC (per batch): The analytical method (HPLC with UV detection at 203 nm or ELSD) must be disclosed alongside the result — total mogroside content measured by colorimetric methods significantly overstates mogroside V content and is not an acceptable substitute
  • Heavy metal panel (ICP-MS): Lead, arsenic, cadmium, and mercury per batch, meeting USP <231> or EU maximum levels
  • Pesticide residue screening: Multi-residue panel per batch for EU and US market compliance
  • Microbial limits: Total aerobic plate count, yeast and mold, E. coli, Salmonella per batch
  • Non-GMO and organic certification: Certification scope should specify the raw material, not only the manufacturing facility

Valeherb supplies these specifications with full per-batch documentation across every grade — see the Valeherb monk fruit extract product page for available grades and COA samples.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is mogroside V and how does it differ from other mogrosides?
Mogroside V is the dominant sweetening compound in monk fruit extract, built from a cucurbitane triterpenoid aglycone (mogrol) with five attached glucose units. Its five-glycoside structure gives it significantly higher sweetness potency (250–425× sucrose) and a cleaner flavor profile than lower-order mogrosides (II and III). Commercial extract grades are designated by mogroside V percentage, not total mogroside content, because mogroside V is the analytically and sensorially meaningful fraction.
Does mogroside V have side effects?
No clinically established adverse effects have been identified at commercial use levels. FDA GRAS toxicology studies found no genotoxicity, reproductive toxicity, or organ toxicity at doses far exceeding dietary exposure. Reported adverse reactions to monk fruit products consistently trace to carrier ingredients (erythritol, inulin) rather than pure mogroside V extract.
What mogroside V grade is appropriate for beverage formulations?
For most premium RTD beverage applications, a 50–55% mogroside V grade provides the best balance of sweetness efficiency, flavor cleanliness, and cost-in-use — typical use rate 0.01–0.04% w/v. Sweetness potency peaks at pH 4.5, which aligns with most citrus and tea beverage formats. For pharmaceutical oral liquids or precision supplement formats, a V80–V85 grade is more appropriate. See the MV50 Inclusion Rate Guide for application-specific dosage data.
Is mogroside V stable in acidic beverages?
Yes. Mogroside V is chemically stable across pH 2–9 under standard storage conditions, with sweetness peaking at pH 4.5. Combined with thermal stability to 150°C for 30 minutes, MV50 survives HTST pasteurization, hot-fill production, and most HPP processes without measurable sweetness loss. Only at pH below 2 or above 9 does sweetness decline become a formulation consideration.
What is the difference between HPLC-verified mogroside V and total mogroside content?
Total mogroside content captures all glycoside fractions regardless of sweetness contribution. Mogroside V content by HPLC specifically quantifies the five-glycoside fraction that determines sweetness intensity and flavor quality. A product reporting “30% total mogrosides” may contain as little as 10–15% mogroside V. HPLC with an appropriate reference standard is the only method that provides a commercially meaningful purity specification.
How do I select the right co-ingredient blend when using MV50 in formulation?
MV50 provides sweetness intensity but does not supply bulk, texture, Maillard browning, or moisture retention. Every application previously using sugar for those physical functions requires a co-ingredient alongside MV50. The three main systems — MV50 + erythritol, MV50 + allulose, and MV50 + stevia — each suit different applications and cost parameters. Weight ratios and selection logic are covered in the Monk Fruit Sweetener Blend formulation guide.

References

[1] Pawar RS, Krynitsky AJ, Rader JI. Sweeteners from plants — with emphasis on Stevia rebaudiana (Bertoni) and Siraitia grosvenorii (Swingle). Analytical and Bioanalytical Chemistry, 405(13), 4397–4407 (2013). doi:10.1007/s00216-012-6693-0

[2] Guo Y, Chen X, Gong P, Long H, Wang J, Yang W, Yao W. Siraitia grosvenorii as a Homologue of Food and Medicine: A Review of Biological Activity, Mechanisms of Action, Synthetic Biology, and Applications in Future Food. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, 72(13), 6850–6870 (2024). doi:10.1021/acs.jafc.4c00018

[3] Suzuki YA, Murata Y, Inui H, Sugiura M, Nakano Y. Triterpene glycosides of Siraitia grosvenori inhibit rat intestinal maltase and suppress the rise in blood glucose level after a single oral administration of maltose in rats. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, 53(8), 2941–2946 (2005). doi:10.1021/jf0478105

[4] Li L, Zheng W, Wang C, Qi J, Li H. Mogroside V Protects against Hepatic Steatosis in Mice on a High-Fat Diet and LO2 Cells Treated with Free Fatty Acids via AMPK Activation. Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, 2020, 7826874 (2020). doi:10.1155/2020/7826874

[5] Huang H, Tian Y, Xue J, et al. Mogroside V improves gut microbiota composition and ameliorates type 2 diabetes in mice. Food & Function (2025). doi:10.1039/d4fo04446k

Newsletter Updates

Enter your email address below and subscribe to our newsletter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *